GlenAllachie 9 Year Old Rye Wood Finish vs Timorous Beastie Moscatel Cask Finish
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

GlenAllachie 9 Year Old Rye Wood Finish
GlenAllachie
★ 5.00
£50

Timorous Beastie Moscatel Cask Finish
Timorous Beastie
£52
| GlenAllachie 9 Year Old Rye Wood Finish | Timorous Beastie Moscatel Cask Finish | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | GlenAllachie | Timorous Beastie |
| Region | Speyside | Highland |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Blended Malt |
| ABV | 48% | 48% |
| Age | 9 yr | NAS |
| Price | £49.9 | £51.75 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
GlenAllachie 9 Year Old Rye Wood Finish
Timorous Beastie Moscatel Cask Finish
GlenAllachie 9 Year Old Rye Wood Finish
Timorous Beastie Moscatel Cask Finish
Quick verdict
GlenAllachie 9 Year Old Rye Wood Finish is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
GlenAllachie 9 Year Old Rye Wood Finish is better value at £50 vs £52.
For beginners: GlenAllachie 9 Year Old Rye Wood Finish is more approachable (75/100 beginner score).
GlenAllachie 9 Year Old Rye Wood Finish
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Timorous Beastie Moscatel Cask Finish
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£51.75 vs £49.9)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy GlenAllachie?
GlenAllachie 9 Year Old Rye Wood Finish is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Who should buy Timorous?
Timorous Beastie Moscatel Cask Finish suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Highland character.
Tasting notes
Only GlenAllachie 9 Year Old Rye Wood Finish
Only Timorous Beastie Moscatel Cask Finish