Strathisla 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 582) - Explorations (The Single Cask) vs Rock Island 21 Year Old
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Strathisla 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 582) - Explorations (The Single Cask)
Strathisla
£152

Rock Island 21 Year Old
Rock Island
★ 5.00
£100
| Strathisla 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 582) - Explorations (The Single Cask) | Rock Island 21 Year Old | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Strathisla | Rock Island |
| Region | Speyside | — |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Blended Malt |
| ABV | 59.8% | 46.8% |
| Age | 11 yr | 21 yr |
| Price | £151.5 | £99.62 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Strathisla 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 582) - Explorations (The Single Cask)
Rock Island 21 Year Old
Strathisla 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 582) - Explorations (The Single Cask)
Rock Island 21 Year Old
Quick verdict
Rock Island 21 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Rock Island 21 Year Old is better value at £100 vs £152.
For beginners: Rock Island 21 Year Old is more approachable (65/100 beginner score).
Strathisla 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 582) - Explorations (The Single Cask)
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −High ABV (59.8%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£151.5 vs £99.62)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Rock Island 21 Year Old
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Strathisla?
Strathisla 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 582) - Explorations (The Single Cask) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy Rock?
Rock Island 21 Year Old suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Strathisla 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 582) - Explorations (The Single Cask)
Only Rock Island 21 Year Old