The Antiquary 21 Year Old vs Eòrna Lòin 17 Year Old 1997 (cask 110001) - Mystery Malt (Murray McDavid)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

The Antiquary 21 Year Old
The Antiquary
★ 5.00
£85

Eòrna Lòin 17 Year Old 1997 (cask 110001) - Mystery Malt (Murray McDavid)
Murray McDavid
£110
| The Antiquary 21 Year Old | Eòrna Lòin 17 Year Old 1997 (cask 110001) - Mystery Malt (Murray McDavid) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | The Antiquary | Murray McDavid |
| Region | Other Scotch | — |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended | Single Malt |
| ABV | 43% | 46% |
| Age | 21 yr | 17 yr |
| Price | £84.9 | £109.95 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Eòrna Lòin 17 Year Old 1997 (cask 110001) - Mystery Malt (Murray McDavid)
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Eòrna Lòin 17 Year Old 1997 (cask 110001) - Mystery Malt (Murray McDavid)
Quick verdict
The Antiquary 21 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
The Antiquary 21 Year Old is better value at £85 vs £110.
For beginners: The Antiquary 21 Year Old is more approachable (75/100 beginner score).
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£84.9 vs £109.95)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Eòrna Lòin 17 Year Old 1997 (cask 110001) - Mystery Malt (Murray McDavid)
Pros
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£109.95 vs £84.9)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy The?
The Antiquary 21 Year Old suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Other Scotch character.
Who should buy Eòrna?
Eòrna Lòin 17 Year Old 1997 (cask 110001) - Mystery Malt (Murray McDavid) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Single Malt character.
Tasting notes
Only The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Only Eòrna Lòin 17 Year Old 1997 (cask 110001) - Mystery Malt (Murray McDavid)