The Antiquary 21 Year Old vs Caperdonich 18 Year Old 1994 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

The Antiquary 21 Year Old
The Antiquary
★ 5.00
£85

Caperdonich 18 Year Old 1994 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Caperdonich
£126
| The Antiquary 21 Year Old | Caperdonich 18 Year Old 1994 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | The Antiquary | Caperdonich |
| Region | Other Scotch | Speyside |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended | Single Malt |
| ABV | 43% | 50% |
| Age | 21 yr | 18 yr |
| Price | £84.9 | £126.34 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Caperdonich 18 Year Old 1994 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Caperdonich 18 Year Old 1994 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Quick verdict
The Antiquary 21 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
The Antiquary 21 Year Old is better value at £85 vs £126.
For beginners: The Antiquary 21 Year Old is more approachable (75/100 beginner score).
The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£84.9 vs £126.34)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Caperdonich 18 Year Old 1994 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −More expensive (£126.34 vs £84.9)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy The?
The Antiquary 21 Year Old suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Other Scotch character.
Who should buy Caperdonich?
Caperdonich 18 Year Old 1994 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Speyside character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only The Antiquary 21 Year Old
Only Caperdonich 18 Year Old 1994 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)