Strathisla 40 Year Old (Gordon & MacPhail) vs Springbank Local Barley Set / 4 Bottles Campbeltown Whisky
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Strathisla 40 Year Old (Gordon & MacPhail)
Strathisla
★ 5.00
£1299

Springbank Local Barley Set / 4 Bottles Campbeltown Whisky
Springbank
£2100
| Strathisla 40 Year Old (Gordon & MacPhail) | Springbank Local Barley Set / 4 Bottles Campbeltown Whisky | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Strathisla | Springbank |
| Region | Speyside | — |
| Country | Scotland | United Kingdom |
| Type | Single Malt | |
| ABV | 43% | 40% |
| Age | 40 yr | NAS |
| Price | £1299 | £2100 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Strathisla 40 Year Old (Gordon & MacPhail)
Springbank Local Barley Set / 4 Bottles Campbeltown Whisky
Strathisla 40 Year Old (Gordon & MacPhail)
Springbank Local Barley Set / 4 Bottles Campbeltown Whisky
Quick verdict
Strathisla 40 Year Old (Gordon & MacPhail) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Strathisla 40 Year Old (Gordon & MacPhail) is better value at £1299 vs £2100.
For beginners: Strathisla 40 Year Old (Gordon & MacPhail) is more approachable (85/100 beginner score).
Strathisla 40 Year Old (Gordon & MacPhail)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Springbank Local Barley Set / 4 Bottles Campbeltown Whisky
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
Cons
- −More expensive (£2100 vs £1299)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
- −Dry and austere — not for those who prefer sweeter drams
Who should buy Strathisla?
Strathisla 40 Year Old (Gordon & MacPhail) is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Who should buy Springbank?
Springbank Local Barley Set / 4 Bottles Campbeltown Whisky suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Tasting notes
Only Strathisla 40 Year Old (Gordon & MacPhail)
Only Springbank Local Barley Set / 4 Bottles Campbeltown Whisky