MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling) vs Glenfiddich 15 Year Old - Cask Strength
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling)
MacNair's
★ 5.00
£125

Glenfiddich 15 Year Old - Cask Strength
Glenfiddich
£150
| MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling) | Glenfiddich 15 Year Old - Cask Strength | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | MacNair's | Glenfiddich |
| Region | — | — |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 48% | 51% |
| Age | 21 yr | 15 yr |
| Price | £125 | £150 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Glenfiddich 15 Year Old - Cask Strength
MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Glenfiddich 15 Year Old - Cask Strength
Quick verdict
MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling) is better value at £125 vs £150.
For beginners: MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling) is more approachable (45/100 beginner score).
MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£125 vs £150)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Glenfiddich 15 Year Old - Cask Strength
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −High ABV (51%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£150 vs £125)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy MacNair's?
MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Blended Malt character.
Who should buy Glenfiddich?
Glenfiddich 15 Year Old - Cask Strength is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Only MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Only Glenfiddich 15 Year Old - Cask Strength