Jack Daniel’s Bonded vs Glen Grant 16 Year Old 1995 - Rare Auld (Duncan Taylor)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Jack Daniel’s Bonded
Jack Daniel's
★ 5.00
£40

Glen Grant 16 Year Old 1995 - Rare Auld (Duncan Taylor)
Glen Grant
£53
| Jack Daniel’s Bonded | Glen Grant 16 Year Old 1995 - Rare Auld (Duncan Taylor) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Jack Daniel's | Glen Grant |
| Region | — | Speyside |
| Country | America | Scotland |
| Type | Tennessee | Single Malt |
| ABV | 50% | 54.6% |
| Age | NAS | 16 yr |
| Price | £40.2 | £52.95 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Jack Daniel’s Bonded
Glen Grant 16 Year Old 1995 - Rare Auld (Duncan Taylor)
Jack Daniel’s Bonded
Glen Grant 16 Year Old 1995 - Rare Auld (Duncan Taylor)
Quick verdict
Jack Daniel’s Bonded is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Jack Daniel’s Bonded is better value at £40 vs £53.
For beginners: Jack Daniel’s Bonded is more approachable (75/100 beginner score).
Jack Daniel’s Bonded
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Glen Grant 16 Year Old 1995 - Rare Auld (Duncan Taylor)
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −High ABV (54.6%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£52.95 vs £40.2)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Jack?
Jack Daniel’s Bonded is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Who should buy Glen?
Glen Grant 16 Year Old 1995 - Rare Auld (Duncan Taylor) is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Jack Daniel’s Bonded
Only Glen Grant 16 Year Old 1995 - Rare Auld (Duncan Taylor)