Mortlach 25 Year Old 1990 (cask 5185) - Chieftain's (Ian Macleod) vs Barton's QT Premium American Whiskey - 1970s
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Mortlach 25 Year Old 1990 (cask 5185) - Chieftain's (Ian Macleod)
Mortlach
£190

Barton's QT Premium American Whiskey - 1970s
Barton Brands
★ 5.00
£180
| Mortlach 25 Year Old 1990 (cask 5185) - Chieftain's (Ian Macleod) | Barton's QT Premium American Whiskey - 1970s | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Mortlach | Barton Brands |
| Region | Speyside | — |
| Country | Scotland | America |
| Type | Single Malt | Blended |
| ABV | 46% | 43% |
| Age | 25 yr | NAS |
| Price | £189.62 | £180 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Mortlach 25 Year Old 1990 (cask 5185) - Chieftain's (Ian Macleod)
Barton's QT Premium American Whiskey - 1970s
Mortlach 25 Year Old 1990 (cask 5185) - Chieftain's (Ian Macleod)
Barton's QT Premium American Whiskey - 1970s
Quick verdict
Barton's QT Premium American Whiskey - 1970s is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Barton's QT Premium American Whiskey - 1970s is better value at £180 vs £190.
For beginners: Barton's QT Premium American Whiskey - 1970s is more approachable (85/100 beginner score).
Mortlach 25 Year Old 1990 (cask 5185) - Chieftain's (Ian Macleod)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£189.62 vs £180)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Barton's QT Premium American Whiskey - 1970s
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Mortlach?
Mortlach 25 Year Old 1990 (cask 5185) - Chieftain's (Ian Macleod) is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Who should buy Barton's?
Barton's QT Premium American Whiskey - 1970s is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Mortlach 25 Year Old 1990 (cask 5185) - Chieftain's (Ian Macleod)
Only Barton's QT Premium American Whiskey - 1970s