Darkness! Caol Ila 18 Year Old Moscatel Cask Finish vs MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Darkness! Caol Ila 18 Year Old Moscatel Cask Finish
Caol Ila
£193

MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling)
MacNair's
★ 5.00
£125
| Darkness! Caol Ila 18 Year Old Moscatel Cask Finish | MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Caol Ila | MacNair's |
| Region | Islay | — |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Blended Malt |
| ABV | 67.3% | 48% |
| Age | 18 yr | 21 yr |
| Price | £192.95 | £125 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Darkness! Caol Ila 18 Year Old Moscatel Cask Finish
MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Darkness! Caol Ila 18 Year Old Moscatel Cask Finish
MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Quick verdict
MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling) is better value at £125 vs £193.
For beginners: MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling) is more approachable (45/100 beginner score).
Darkness! Caol Ila 18 Year Old Moscatel Cask Finish
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
Cons
- −High ABV (67.3%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£192.95 vs £125)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£125 vs £192.95)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Darkness!?
Darkness! Caol Ila 18 Year Old Moscatel Cask Finish is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Who should buy MacNair's?
MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Blended Malt character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Darkness! Caol Ila 18 Year Old Moscatel Cask Finish
Only MacNair's Lum Reek 21 Year Old (Old Bottling)