Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze vs Port Dundas 16 Year Old 2006 - Cask Noir (Brave New Spirits)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Turntable Spirits
★ 5.00
£69

Port Dundas 16 Year Old 2006 - Cask Noir (Brave New Spirits)
Port Dundas
£89
| Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze | Port Dundas 16 Year Old 2006 - Cask Noir (Brave New Spirits) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Turntable Spirits | Port Dundas |
| Region | — | Lowland |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended | Grain |
| ABV | 46% | 58% |
| Age | NAS | 16 yr |
| Price | £69 | £89.21 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Port Dundas 16 Year Old 2006 - Cask Noir (Brave New Spirits)
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Port Dundas 16 Year Old 2006 - Cask Noir (Brave New Spirits)
Quick verdict
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze is better value at £69 vs £89.
For beginners: Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze is more approachable (65/100 beginner score).
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£69 vs £89.21)
- +More widely reviewed by the community
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Port Dundas 16 Year Old 2006 - Cask Noir (Brave New Spirits)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
Cons
- −High ABV (58%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£89.21 vs £69)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Turntable?
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Blended character.
Who should buy Port?
Port Dundas 16 Year Old 2006 - Cask Noir (Brave New Spirits) suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Only Port Dundas 16 Year Old 2006 - Cask Noir (Brave New Spirits)