Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze vs Teaninich 14 Year Old 2010 (cask 721403) - Berry Bros. & Rudd
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Turntable Spirits
★ 5.00
£69

Teaninich 14 Year Old 2010 (cask 721403) - Berry Bros. & Rudd
Teaninich
£91
| Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze | Teaninich 14 Year Old 2010 (cask 721403) - Berry Bros. & Rudd | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Turntable Spirits | Teaninich |
| Region | — | Highland |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended | Scotch |
| ABV | 46% | 57.2% |
| Age | NAS | NAS |
| Price | £69 | £90.5 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Teaninich 14 Year Old 2010 (cask 721403) - Berry Bros. & Rudd
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Teaninich 14 Year Old 2010 (cask 721403) - Berry Bros. & Rudd
Quick verdict
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze is better value at £69 vs £91.
For beginners: Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze is more approachable (65/100 beginner score).
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£69 vs £90.5)
- +More widely reviewed by the community
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Teaninich 14 Year Old 2010 (cask 721403) - Berry Bros. & Rudd
Pros
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −High ABV (57.2%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£90.5 vs £69)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Turntable?
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Blended character.
Who should buy Teaninich?
Teaninich 14 Year Old 2010 (cask 721403) - Berry Bros. & Rudd is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Only Teaninich 14 Year Old 2010 (cask 721403) - Berry Bros. & Rudd