Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze vs Ledaig 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 17765) - Old Particular (Douglas Laing)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Turntable Spirits
★ 5.00
£69

Ledaig 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 17765) - Old Particular (Douglas Laing)
Tobermory
£91
| Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze | Ledaig 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 17765) - Old Particular (Douglas Laing) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Turntable Spirits | Tobermory |
| Region | — | Island |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended | Single Malt |
| ABV | 46% | 48.4% |
| Age | NAS | 15 yr |
| Price | £69 | £91.31 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Ledaig 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 17765) - Old Particular (Douglas Laing)
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Ledaig 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 17765) - Old Particular (Douglas Laing)
Quick verdict
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze is better value at £69 vs £91.
For beginners: Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze is more approachable (65/100 beginner score).
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£69 vs £91.31)
- +More widely reviewed by the community
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Ledaig 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 17765) - Old Particular (Douglas Laing)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
Cons
- −More expensive (£91.31 vs £69)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Turntable?
Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Blended character.
Who should buy Ledaig?
Ledaig 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 17765) - Old Particular (Douglas Laing) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Island character.
Tasting notes
Only Turntable Track 03: Purple Haze
Only Ledaig 15 Year Old 2008 (cask 17765) - Old Particular (Douglas Laing)