Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L) vs Glenallachie 35 Year Old Sherry Cask (Speciality Drinks)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L)
Jack Daniel's
★ 5.00
£100

Glenallachie 35 Year Old Sherry Cask (Speciality Drinks)
GlenAllachie
£145
| Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L) | Glenallachie 35 Year Old Sherry Cask (Speciality Drinks) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Jack Daniel's | GlenAllachie |
| Region | — | Speyside |
| Country | America | Scotland |
| Type | Tennessee | Single Malt |
| ABV | 43% | 46.9% |
| Age | NAS | 35 yr |
| Price | £99.99 | £144.95 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L)
Glenallachie 35 Year Old Sherry Cask (Speciality Drinks)
Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L)
Glenallachie 35 Year Old Sherry Cask (Speciality Drinks)
Quick verdict
Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L) is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L) is better value at £100 vs £145.
For beginners: Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L) is more approachable (90/100 beginner score).
Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Glenallachie 35 Year Old Sherry Cask (Speciality Drinks)
Pros
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£144.95 vs £99.99)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Jack?
Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L) is an ideal first whisky — sweet, approachable, and widely available. It's a great gift and a safe choice for anyone new to whisky or who prefers lighter, friendlier drams.
Who should buy Glenallachie?
Glenallachie 35 Year Old Sherry Cask (Speciality Drinks) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Speyside character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Jack Daniel's Master Distiller Series No.4 (1L)
Only Glenallachie 35 Year Old Sherry Cask (Speciality Drinks)