Tullibardine 25 Year Old vs Dalwhinnie 15 Year Old Cask Strength - Friends of the Classic Malts
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Tullibardine 25 Year Old
Tullibardine
★ 5.00
£155

Dalwhinnie 15 Year Old Cask Strength - Friends of the Classic Malts
Dalwhinnie
£199
| Tullibardine 25 Year Old | Dalwhinnie 15 Year Old Cask Strength - Friends of the Classic Malts | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Tullibardine | Dalwhinnie |
| Region | Highland | — |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 43% | 56.9% |
| Age | 25 yr | 15 yr |
| Price | £155 | £199 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Tullibardine 25 Year Old
Dalwhinnie 15 Year Old Cask Strength - Friends of the Classic Malts
Tullibardine 25 Year Old
Dalwhinnie 15 Year Old Cask Strength - Friends of the Classic Malts
Quick verdict
Tullibardine 25 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Tullibardine 25 Year Old is better value at £155 vs £199.
For beginners: Tullibardine 25 Year Old is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
Tullibardine 25 Year Old
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£155 vs £199)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Dalwhinnie 15 Year Old Cask Strength - Friends of the Classic Malts
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −High ABV (56.9%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£199 vs £155)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Tullibardine?
Tullibardine 25 Year Old suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Highland character.
Who should buy Dalwhinnie?
Dalwhinnie 15 Year Old Cask Strength - Friends of the Classic Malts is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Tullibardine 25 Year Old
Only Dalwhinnie 15 Year Old Cask Strength - Friends of the Classic Malts