The Feathery Blended Malt vs Dailuaine 7 Year Old 2015 Bourbon Barrel Single Cask (Master of Malt)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

The Feathery Blended Malt
Spencerfield Spirit Co
★ 5.00
£38

Dailuaine 7 Year Old 2015 Bourbon Barrel Single Cask (Master of Malt)
Dailuaine
★ 4.00
£45
| The Feathery Blended Malt | Dailuaine 7 Year Old 2015 Bourbon Barrel Single Cask (Master of Malt) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Spencerfield Spirit Co | Dailuaine |
| Region | Other Scotch | Speyside |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 40% | 57% |
| Age | NAS | 7 yr |
| Price | £38 | £44.95 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | 4.00/5 |
The Feathery Blended Malt
Dailuaine 7 Year Old 2015 Bourbon Barrel Single Cask (Master of Malt)
The Feathery Blended Malt
Dailuaine 7 Year Old 2015 Bourbon Barrel Single Cask (Master of Malt)
Quick verdict
The Feathery Blended Malt is rated higher (5.00 vs 4.00).
The Feathery Blended Malt is better value at £38 vs £45.
For beginners: The Feathery Blended Malt is more approachable (85/100 beginner score).
The Feathery Blended Malt
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£38 vs £44.95)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Dailuaine 7 Year Old 2015 Bourbon Barrel Single Cask (Master of Malt)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
Cons
- −High ABV (57%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£44.95 vs £38)
- −Lower community rating (4.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy The?
The Feathery Blended Malt suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Other Scotch character.
Who should buy Dailuaine?
Dailuaine 7 Year Old 2015 Bourbon Barrel Single Cask (Master of Malt) suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only The Feathery Blended Malt
Only Dailuaine 7 Year Old 2015 Bourbon Barrel Single Cask (Master of Malt)