That Boutique-y Whisky Company World Whisky Collection Gift Set (4 x 5cl) vs Linkwood 12 Year Old 2007 - DS Tayman
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

That Boutique-y Whisky Company World Whisky Collection Gift Set (4 x 5cl)
That Boutique-y Whisky Company
£50

Linkwood 12 Year Old 2007 - DS Tayman
Linkwood
★ 5.00
£50
| That Boutique-y Whisky Company World Whisky Collection Gift Set (4 x 5cl) | Linkwood 12 Year Old 2007 - DS Tayman | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | That Boutique-y Whisky Company | Linkwood |
| Region | — | Speyside |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended | Single Malt |
| ABV | 49.7% | 46% |
| Age | NAS | 12 yr |
| Price | £49.95 | £49.95 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
That Boutique-y Whisky Company World Whisky Collection Gift Set (4 x 5cl)
Linkwood 12 Year Old 2007 - DS Tayman
That Boutique-y Whisky Company World Whisky Collection Gift Set (4 x 5cl)
Linkwood 12 Year Old 2007 - DS Tayman
Quick verdict
Linkwood 12 Year Old 2007 - DS Tayman is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Linkwood 12 Year Old 2007 - DS Tayman is better value at £50 vs £50.
For beginners: Linkwood 12 Year Old 2007 - DS Tayman is more approachable (65/100 beginner score).
That Boutique-y Whisky Company World Whisky Collection Gift Set (4 x 5cl)
Pros
- +Distinctive flavour profile appreciated by enthusiasts
Cons
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Linkwood 12 Year Old 2007 - DS Tayman
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More widely reviewed by the community
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy That?
That Boutique-y Whisky Company World Whisky Collection Gift Set (4 x 5cl) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Blended character.
Who should buy Linkwood?
Linkwood 12 Year Old 2007 - DS Tayman suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Speyside character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only That Boutique-y Whisky Company World Whisky Collection Gift Set (4 x 5cl)
Only Linkwood 12 Year Old 2007 - DS Tayman