Ragtime Rye Whiskey vs Aultmore 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 900019) - The Sipping Shed
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Ragtime Rye Whiskey
New York Distilling Company
★ 5.00
£39

Aultmore 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 900019) - The Sipping Shed
Aultmore
£53
| Ragtime Rye Whiskey | Aultmore 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 900019) - The Sipping Shed | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | New York Distilling Company | Aultmore |
| Region | — | Speyside |
| Country | America | Scotland |
| Type | Rye | Single Malt |
| ABV | 45.2% | 48.5% |
| Age | NAS | 11 yr |
| Price | £38.99 | £53.35 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Ragtime Rye Whiskey
Aultmore 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 900019) - The Sipping Shed
Ragtime Rye Whiskey
Aultmore 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 900019) - The Sipping Shed
Quick verdict
Ragtime Rye Whiskey is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Ragtime Rye Whiskey is better value at £39 vs £53.
For beginners: Ragtime Rye Whiskey is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
Ragtime Rye Whiskey
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£38.99 vs £53.35)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Aultmore 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 900019) - The Sipping Shed
Pros
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£53.35 vs £38.99)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Ragtime?
Ragtime Rye Whiskey suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Rye character.
Who should buy Aultmore?
Aultmore 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 900019) - The Sipping Shed suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Speyside character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Ragtime Rye Whiskey
Only Aultmore 11 Year Old 2010 (cask 900019) - The Sipping Shed