Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits vs Port Ellen 27 Year Old 1983 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
North Star Spirits
★ 5.00
£117

Port Ellen 27 Year Old 1983 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Port Ellen
£178
| Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits | Port Ellen 27 Year Old 1983 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing) | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | North Star Spirits | Port Ellen |
| Region | — | Islay |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 43.1% | 50% |
| Age | 31 yr | 27 yr |
| Price | £116.95 | £177.94 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
Port Ellen 27 Year Old 1983 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
Port Ellen 27 Year Old 1983 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Quick verdict
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits is better value at £117 vs £178.
For beginners: Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£116.95 vs £177.94)
- +Longer maturation (31 vs 27 years)
Cons
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Port Ellen 27 Year Old 1983 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
- +Rich oak and wood spice complexity
Cons
- −More expensive (£177.94 vs £116.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Sirius?
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Blended Malt character.
Who should buy Port?
Port Ellen 27 Year Old 1983 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing) suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Islay character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
Only Port Ellen 27 Year Old 1983 - Old Malt Cask (Douglas Laing)