Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits vs BenRiach 24 Year Old 1991 (cask 6896) - Burgundy Cask Finish
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
North Star Spirits
★ 5.00
£117

BenRiach 24 Year Old 1991 (cask 6896) - Burgundy Cask Finish
Benriach
£165
| Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits | BenRiach 24 Year Old 1991 (cask 6896) - Burgundy Cask Finish | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | North Star Spirits | Benriach |
| Region | — | Speyside |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Blended Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 43.1% | 50.6% |
| Age | 31 yr | 24 yr |
| Price | £116.95 | £165 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
BenRiach 24 Year Old 1991 (cask 6896) - Burgundy Cask Finish
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
BenRiach 24 Year Old 1991 (cask 6896) - Burgundy Cask Finish
Quick verdict
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits is better value at £117 vs £165.
For beginners: Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
Pros
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£116.95 vs £165)
- +Longer maturation (31 vs 24 years)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
BenRiach 24 Year Old 1991 (cask 6896) - Burgundy Cask Finish
Pros
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −High ABV (50.6%) — may need water
- −More expensive (£165 vs £116.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Sirius?
Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Blended Malt character.
Who should buy BenRiach?
BenRiach 24 Year Old 1991 (cask 6896) - Burgundy Cask Finish is for enthusiasts who appreciate cask-strength intensity. Best enjoyed with a few drops of water to open up the flavours. Not ideal for casual drinking or beginners.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Sirius 31 Year Old - North Star Spirits
Only BenRiach 24 Year Old 1991 (cask 6896) - Burgundy Cask Finish