Glenfarclas 30 Year Old vs Glen Grant 25 Year Old / Directors' Reserve / Bot.1980s Speyside Whisky
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Glenfarclas 30 Year Old
Glenfarclas
★ 5.00
£633

Glen Grant 25 Year Old / Directors' Reserve / Bot.1980s Speyside Whisky
Glen Grant
£1000
| Glenfarclas 30 Year Old | Glen Grant 25 Year Old / Directors' Reserve / Bot.1980s Speyside Whisky | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Glenfarclas | Glen Grant |
| Region | Speyside | — |
| Country | Scotland | United Kingdom |
| Type | Single Malt | |
| ABV | 43% | 40% |
| Age | 30 yr | NAS |
| Price | £632.95 | £1000 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | — |
Glenfarclas 30 Year Old
Glen Grant 25 Year Old / Directors' Reserve / Bot.1980s Speyside Whisky
Glenfarclas 30 Year Old
Glen Grant 25 Year Old / Directors' Reserve / Bot.1980s Speyside Whisky
Quick verdict
Glenfarclas 30 Year Old is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Glenfarclas 30 Year Old is better value at £633 vs £1000.
For beginners: Glenfarclas 30 Year Old is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
Glenfarclas 30 Year Old
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£632.95 vs £1000)
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Glen Grant 25 Year Old / Directors' Reserve / Bot.1980s Speyside Whisky
Pros
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
Cons
- −More expensive (£1000 vs £632.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Glenfarclas?
Glenfarclas 30 Year Old suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Speyside character.
Who should buy Glen?
Glen Grant 25 Year Old / Directors' Reserve / Bot.1980s Speyside Whisky suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Tasting notes
Only Glenfarclas 30 Year Old
Only Glen Grant 25 Year Old / Directors' Reserve / Bot.1980s Speyside Whisky