Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010) vs Aberfeldy 21 Year Old
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010)
Glen Spey
★ 5.00
£134

Aberfeldy 21 Year Old
Aberfeldy
★ 4.44
£161
| Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010) | Aberfeldy 21 Year Old | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Glen Spey | Aberfeldy |
| Region | Speyside | Highland |
| Country | Scotland | Scotland |
| Type | Single Malt | Single Malt |
| ABV | 50.4% | 40% |
| Age | 21 yr | 21 yr |
| Price | £133.99 | £160.95 |
| Rating | 5.00/5 | 4.44/5 |
Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010)
Aberfeldy 21 Year Old
Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010)
Aberfeldy 21 Year Old
Quick verdict
Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010) is rated higher (5.00 vs 4.44).
Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010) is better value at £134 vs £161.
For beginners: Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010) is more approachable (60/100 beginner score).
Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010)
Pros
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Better value for money
- +Higher community rating (5.0/5)
- +More affordable (£133.99 vs £160.95)
Cons
- −High ABV (50.4%) — may need water
- −Lacks smoke character compared to the alternative
Aberfeldy 21 Year Old
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +More widely reviewed by the community
- +Vibrant, fresh fruit character
Cons
- −More expensive (£160.95 vs £133.99)
- −Lower community rating (4.4 vs 5.0)
Who should buy Glen?
Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010) suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Who should buy Aberfeldy?
Aberfeldy 21 Year Old suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for Highland character.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Glen Spey 21 Year Old (Special Release 2010)
Only Aberfeldy 21 Year Old