Benromach Contrasts 2013 / 10 Year Old / Virgin Oak Cask Speyside Whisky vs Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Side-by-side comparison — price, ABV, scores, tasting notes, pros & cons.

Benromach Contrasts 2013 / 10 Year Old / Virgin Oak Cask Speyside Whisky
Benromach
£63

Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Annandale
★ 5.00
£47
| Benromach Contrasts 2013 / 10 Year Old / Virgin Oak Cask Speyside Whisky | Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky | |
|---|---|---|
| Distillery | Benromach | Annandale |
| Region | — | Lowland |
| Country | United Kingdom | Scotland |
| Type | Blended | |
| ABV | 40% | 46% |
| Age | NAS | NAS |
| Price | £63.25 | £46.95 |
| Rating | — | 5.00/5 |
Benromach Contrasts 2013 / 10 Year Old / Virgin Oak Cask Speyside Whisky
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Benromach Contrasts 2013 / 10 Year Old / Virgin Oak Cask Speyside Whisky
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Quick verdict
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is rated higher (5.00 vs 0.00).
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is better value at £47 vs £63.
For beginners: Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky is more approachable (70/100 beginner score).
Benromach Contrasts 2013 / 10 Year Old / Virgin Oak Cask Speyside Whisky
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Rich oak and wood spice complexity
Cons
- −More expensive (£63.25 vs £46.95)
- −Lower community rating (0.0 vs 5.0)
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky
Pros
- +Balanced smoky character without being overwhelming
- +Approachable and beginner-friendly sweetness
- +Great entry point for new whisky drinkers
- +Better value for money
Cons
- −Niche style — may not suit all palates
Who should buy Benromach?
Benromach Contrasts 2013 / 10 Year Old / Virgin Oak Cask Speyside Whisky suits whisky enthusiasts looking for a well-rounded, complex dram. It rewards those with some experience and an appreciation for character.
Who should buy Storyman?
Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky suits those who enjoy sweet, honeyed, or fruity whiskies. It's accessible for beginners and crowd-pleasing enough for gifts. Fans of approachable Speyside or Irish whiskey will love it.
Tasting notes
Both taste of
Only Benromach Contrasts 2013 / 10 Year Old / Virgin Oak Cask Speyside Whisky
Only Storyman Blended Scotch Whisky